Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Falmouth University ('Falmouth', 'us', 'we', or 'our') website at www.falmouth.ac.uk ('Website')

Falmouth University is committed to protecting your privacy. We have a legal duty under the Data Protection Act 1998 ("DPA") to prevent your information falling into the wrong hands. We must also ensure that the data we process is accurate, adequate, relevant and not excessive.

1 Obtaining personal data

We take great care to make sure that no-one can intercept personal information about you. Any personal data that we may ask you to provide via an online form on the Website will be held and processed in accordance with the requirements of the DPA and used for the purpose indicated. For example, if we ask you to submit personal data, such as an e-mail or postal address or a telephone number, you should find a clear statement of:

  • What data will be held
  • The purpose for which the data will be held
  • Whether any of the data will be disclosed to any third party, and if so, to whom

If you subsequently choose to submit any personal data, you are thereby giving your consent for that data to be held and processed for the stated purpose(s). If you find that such a statement is not available, or if you feel that it is unclear or inadequate, please contact the webmaster at web.content@falmouth.ac.uk

Your information will not be used for any other purpose without your permission and will not be kept for longer than necessary. If you are concerned about providing your personal information online, we can arrange alternative means for you to do this. Please contact the webmaster for further details: web.content@falmouth.ac.uk

2 Processing and disclosure of personal data

We need to process information about our staff and students for administrative, academic and health and safety reasons in order to operate efficiently. We will only process personal data and disclose data in accordance with our registration under the DPA.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

3 International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

4 Students

When you register with us as a student, you give us permission to process data about you as necessary for the proper administration of your student relationship with us.

5 Staff

When you enter into a contract of employment with us, you consent to us processing data about you as necessary for the proper administration of the employment relationship.

6 Contacting you

Falmouth University may distribute its own promotional material or that of other organisations to staff and students which it believes may be of interest to them. You have the right to instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by contacting Falmouth University's Information Officer at any time: dpa@falmouth.ac.uk

In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.

7 Your rights

You have the right to a copy of all the information we hold about you (apart from a very few things which we may be obliged to withhold because, for example, they concern other people as well as you). To obtain a copy, please ask for a Subject Access Request Form from the Information Officer at the following address:

The Information Officer
Falmouth University, Penryn Campus, Treliever Road, Penryn TR10 9FE

Or Email: dpa@falmouth.ac.uk

We may charge for this and are permitted by law to charge up to £10 per request. We aim to reply as promptly as we can and, in any case, within the legal maximum of 40 calendar days.

8 Third party websites

The Website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

9 Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

10 Contacting us

If you have any comments or questions about the accuracy of information on this site please contact the webmaster at web.content@falmouth.ac.uk